Ministers at St Stephen's Presbyterian Church, Waikiwi, Invercargill

Name Start Date Finish Date Ministry Notes
Rev Alexander Bethune 1868
Rev I Jolly 1887 1888 1
Rev Robert Thornton 1/10/1890 31/12/1897 7 Started with 3 months stated supply
Rev James Cumming 29/6/1898 1913 15 Stated supply
Rev James S Young 18/3/1914 1918 4 Stated supply
Very Rev Arthur Horwell 1922 Waikiwi Outfields - Home Mission
Rev William Robertson 5/3/1919 5/3/1939 20
Rev Leslie Rothwell 31/8/1939 8/1944 6
Rev Thomas McDonald 26/4/1945 5/1959 14
Rev David Wilson 25/10/1959 1965 6
Rev Allan Morgan 10/2/1966 12/1979? 13?
Rev Russell Thew 14/9/1975 8/1977 2 Associate Minister
Rev David Jack 14/2/1979 5/1983 4 Associate Minister
Rev Neal Whimp 2/8/1981 4/1989 7
Rev Michael Chappell 2/2/1984 9/1986? 3? Ordained Assistant
Rev Peter Maier 1989 1989 Stated Supply
Rev Alison Bell 25/8/1990 5/1995 4 Stated Supply
Rev Alan Matheson 12/1997 12/2001 4 Half time
Peter Noble 2002 Present Lay Minister (Part Time)